Loretta Lynch Fast Facts

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

U.S. Attorney General Loretta Lynch.

Here is a look at the life of U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York and U.S. Attorney General nominee Loretta Lynch.

Personal: Birth date: May 21, 1959

Birth place: Greensboro, North Carolina

Birth name: Loretta Elizabeth Lynch

Father: Lorenzo Lynch, Baptist minister

Mother: Lorine (Harris) Lynch, school librarian

Marriage: Stephen Hargrove (2007-present)

Education: Harvard College, A.B., 1981; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1984

Other Facts: If confirmed, Lynch will be the first black female attorney general in U.S. history.

Served as a board member for the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

Timeline: 1984-1990 – Litigation associate at New York law firm Cahill, Gordon & Reindel.

March 1990 – Becomes a trial prosecutor for the U.S. Attorney’s office in the Eastern District of New York. The Eastern District includes Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island and Long Island.

1994-1998 – Serves as chief of the Long Island office.

March 1998 – Becomes chief assistant to U.S. Attorney Zachary W. Carter.

1999 – Lynch serves on the trial team that prosecutes and convicts New York City police officers for violating the civil rights of Haitian immigrant Abner Louima.

1999-2001 – Appointed by President Bill Clinton, serves as U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York.

January 2002 – Joins Hogan & Hartson LLP as a partner.

2005 – Serves as special counsel to the prosecutor at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.

January 20, 2010 – Nominated by President Barack Obama to be the U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York, the job she previously held from 1999 to 2001.

April 22, 2010 – Lynch is unanimously confirmed by the Senate. She takes office on May 3, 2010.

May 2010 – Is appointed to the Attorney General’s Advisory Committee of U.S. Attorneys (AGAC).

September 7, 2011 – Becomes vice chair of AGAC.

January 2013 – U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder appoints Lynch the chair of AGAC.

April 2014 – Lynch’s office indicts Congressman Michael Grimm (R-New York) for fraud.

November 8, 2014 – Obama nominates Lynch to be the next U.S. Attorney General.

December 3, 2014 – U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder announces that the Justice Department will lead a civil rights investigation into the death of Eric Garner in New York. Lynch will lead the investigation.

January 28-29, 2015 – Lynch’s confirmation hearing for the U.S. Attorney General position is held.

February 26, 2015 – The Senate Judiciary Committee approves Lynch as the next attorney general. The full Senate is expected to vote in March.

CNN Library