Missouri reports 198 additional COVID deaths

Coronavirus

FILE – (AP Photo/Jae C. Hong, File)

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. – Nearly 200 additional deaths were added to Missouri’s COVID death total on Wednesday.

According to the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, the state has recorded 441,789 cumulative cases of SARS-CoV-2—an increase of 1,592 positive cases—and 6,461 total deaths as of Wednesday, Jan. 20, up 198 from yesterday. That’s a case-fatality rate of 1.46%.

Please keep in mind that not all cases and deaths recorded occurred in the last 24 hours.

MonthMissouri COVID cases
March 20201,327
April 20206,235
May 20205,585
June 20208,404
July 202028,772
August 202034,374
September 202041,416
October 202057,073
November 2020116,576
December 202093,107
January 202149,219
(Source: Missouri Dept. of Health and Senior Services)

At the state level, DHSS is not tracking probable or pending COVID deaths. Those numbers are not added to the state’s death count until confirmed in the disease surveillance system either by the county or through analysis of death certificates.

For comparative purposes, Missouri’s COVID case-fatality rate was 1.41% at the end of December1.28% on Nov. 30, 1.65 percent on Oct. 31, 1.68% on Sept. 30, was 1.81% on August 312.52% on July 30, and 4.71% at the end of June. In mid-May, the case-fatality rate was 5.5%. When COVID-19 was beginning to spread across the state in late March, the case-fatality rate was 1.33%.

The 10 days with the most reported cases occurred since Nov. 7.

The 7-day rolling average for cases in Missouri sits at 1,802; yesterday, it was 1,869. Exactly one month ago, the rolling average was 2,878. Monday’s rolling average is a 61.8% drop from the November 20 record average of 4,723 cases.

Approximately 46.7% of all reported cases are for individuals 39 years of age and younger. The state has further broken down the age groups into smaller units. The 18 to 24 age group has 56,401 recorded cases, while 25 to 29-year-olds have 37,402 cases.

Missouri has administered 3,972,789 PCR tests for COVID-19 over the entirety of the pandemic and 79.6 percent of those tests have come back negative. People who have received multiple PCR tests are not counted twice, according to the state health department.

According to the state health department’s COVID-19 Dashboard, “A PCR test looks for the viral RNA in the nose, throat, or other areas in the respiratory tract to determine if there is an active infection with SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19. A positive PCR test means that the person has an active COVID-19 infection.”

The Missouri COVID Dashboard no longer includes the deduplicated method of testing when compiling the 7-day moving average of positive tests. The state is now only using the non-deduplicated method, which is the CDC’s preferred method. That number is calculated using the number of tests taken over the period since many people take multiple tests. Under this way of tabulating things, Missouri has a 12.4% positivity rate as of Jan. 17. Health officials exclude the most recent three days to ensure data accuracy when calculating the moving average.

As of Jan. 17, Missouri is reporting 2,397 COVID hospitalizations and a rolling 7-day average of 2,525. The remaining inpatient hospital bed capacity sits at 25% statewide. The state’s public health care metrics lag behind by three days due to reporting delays. Keep in mind that the state counts all beds available and not just beds that are staffed by medical personnel.

Since Sept. 16, the rolling average for hospitalizations has been over 1,000. It’s been over 2,000 since Nov. 9.

Across the state, 538 COVID patients are in ICU beds, leaving the state’s remaining intensive care capacity at 23%.

Approximately 49.4% of all recorded deaths in the state are for patients 80 years of age and older.

If you have additional questions about the coronavirus, the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services is available at 877-435-8411.

As of Jan. 20, the CDC identified 24,135,690 cases of COVID-19 and 400,306 deaths across all 50 states and 9 U.S.-affiliated districts, jurisdictions, and affiliated territories, for a national case-fatality rate of 1.66%.

How do COVID deaths compare to other illnesses, like the flu or even the H1N1 pandemics of 1918 and 2009? It’s a common question.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), preliminary data on the 2018-2019 influenza season in the United States shows an estimated 35,520,883 cases and 34,157 deaths; that would mean a case-fatality rate of 0.09 percent. Case-fatality rates on previous seasons are as follows: 0.136 percent (2017-2018), 0.131 percent (2016-2017), 0.096 percent (2015-2016), and 0.17 percent (2014-2015).

The 1918 H1N1 epidemic, commonly referred to as the “Spanish Flu,” is estimated to have infected 29.4 million Americans and claimed 675,000 lives as a result; a case-fatality rate of 2.3 percent. The Spanish Flu claimed greater numbers of young people than typically expected from other influenzas.

Beginning in January 2009, another H1N1 virus—known as the “swine flu”—spread around the globe and was first detected in the US in April of that year. The CDC identified an estimated 60.8 million cases and 12,469 deaths; a 0.021 percent case-fatality rate.

For more information and updates regarding COVID mandates, data, and the vaccine, click here.

About FOX 2 News

FOX 2 and KPLR 11 in St. Louis cover the news in Missouri and Illinois. There are over 68 hours of live news and local programming on-air each week. Our website and live video streams operate 24/7. Download our apps for alerts and follow us on social media for updates in your feed.

President Harry Truman said: “It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.” That spirit is alive and well at Fox 2. Our teamwork is on display each and every day.

Our news slogan is: “Coverage You Can Count On.” We quite frankly are too busy to worry about who gets the credit. Our main concern is serving the viewer.

We go where the stories take us. Whether it be Washington, D.C when a Belleville man opened fire during a congressional baseball game practice or to Puerto Rico where local Ameren crews restored power after more than 5 months in the dark.

Coverage You Can Count On means “Waking up your Day” with our top-rated morning show. From 4:00 am-10:00 am we are leading the way with breaking news. But our early morning crew also knows how to have some fun! Our strong commitment to the communities we serve is highlighted with our Friday neighborhood shows.

Our investigative unit consists of three reporters. Elliott Davis focuses on government waste, Chris Hayes is our investigative reporter, and Mike Colombo is our consumer reporter. They work in unison with the news department by sharing resources and ideas.

We continue to cover breaking news aggressively and relied on our seasoned journalists to make a difference with the stories we covered. The shooting of Arnold Police Officer Ryan O’Connor is just one example of that. Jasmine Huda was the only reporter who had exclusive access to the O’Connor family during his amazing rehabilitation in Colorado.

Last, but certainly not least, FOX 2 and KPLR 11 are committed to covering local politics. We host debates among candidates and have the most extensive presidential election coverage. Our commitment to politics isn’t just during an election year. We produce two political shows that air every weekend.

More local COVID-19 maps and stats

Popular

Latest News

More News