Loretta Lynch Fast Facts

News

U.S. Attorney General Loretta Lynch.

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Here is a look at the life of U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York and U.S. Attorney General nominee Loretta Lynch.

Personal: Birth date: May 21, 1959

Birth place: Greensboro, North Carolina

Birth name: Loretta Elizabeth Lynch

Father: Lorenzo Lynch, Baptist minister

Mother: Lorine (Harris) Lynch, school librarian

Marriage: Stephen Hargrove (2007-present)

Education: Harvard College, A.B., 1981; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1984

Other Facts: If confirmed, Lynch will be the first black female attorney general in U.S. history.

Served as a board member for the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

Timeline: 1984-1990 – Litigation associate at New York law firm Cahill, Gordon & Reindel.

March 1990 – Becomes a trial prosecutor for the U.S. Attorney’s office in the Eastern District of New York. The Eastern District includes Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island and Long Island.

1994-1998 – Serves as chief of the Long Island office.

March 1998 – Becomes chief assistant to U.S. Attorney Zachary W. Carter.

1999 – Lynch serves on the trial team that prosecutes and convicts New York City police officers for violating the civil rights of Haitian immigrant Abner Louima.

1999-2001 – Appointed by President Bill Clinton, serves as U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York.

January 2002 – Joins Hogan & Hartson LLP as a partner.

2005 – Serves as special counsel to the prosecutor at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.

January 20, 2010 – Nominated by President Barack Obama to be the U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York, the job she previously held from 1999 to 2001.

April 22, 2010 – Lynch is unanimously confirmed by the Senate. She takes office on May 3, 2010.

May 2010 – Is appointed to the Attorney General’s Advisory Committee of U.S. Attorneys (AGAC).

September 7, 2011 – Becomes vice chair of AGAC.

January 2013 – U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder appoints Lynch the chair of AGAC.

April 2014 – Lynch’s office indicts Congressman Michael Grimm (R-New York) for fraud.

November 8, 2014 – Obama nominates Lynch to be the next U.S. Attorney General.

December 3, 2014 – U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder announces that the Justice Department will lead a civil rights investigation into the death of Eric Garner in New York. Lynch will lead the investigation.

January 28-29, 2015 – Lynch’s confirmation hearing for the U.S. Attorney General position is held.

February 26, 2015 – The Senate Judiciary Committee approves Lynch as the next attorney general. The full Senate is expected to vote in March.

CNN Library

FOX 2 Newsletters

Sign up for a newsletter from FOX 2 to get updates about news and weather. We offer daily headlines, breaking news, severe weather, and forecast emails.

About FOX 2 News

FOX 2 and KPLR 11 in St. Louis cover the news in Missouri and Illinois. There are over 68 hours of live news and local programming on-air each week. Our website and live video streams operate 24/7. Download our apps for alerts and follow us on social media for updates in your feed.

President Harry Truman said: “It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.” That spirit is alive and well at Fox 2. Our teamwork is on display each and every day.

Our news slogan is: “Coverage You Can Count On.” We quite frankly are too busy to worry about who gets the credit. Our main concern is serving the viewer.

We go where the stories take us. Whether it be Washington, D.C when a Belleville man opened fire during a congressional baseball game practice or to Puerto Rico where local Ameren crews restored power after more than 5 months in the dark.

Coverage You Can Count On means “Waking up your Day” with our top-rated morning show. From 4:00 am-10:00 am we are leading the way with breaking news. But our early morning crew also knows how to have some fun! Our strong commitment to the communities we serve is highlighted with our Friday neighborhood shows.

Our investigative unit consists of three reporters. Elliott Davis focuses on government waste, Chris Hayes is our investigative reporter, and Mike Colombo is our consumer reporter. They work in unison with the news department by sharing resources and ideas.

We continue to cover breaking news aggressively and relied on our seasoned journalists to make a difference with the stories we covered. The shooting of Arnold Police Officer Ryan O’Connor is just one example of that. Jasmine Huda was the only reporter who had exclusive access to the O’Connor family during his amazing rehabilitation in Colorado.

Last, but certainly not least, FOX 2 and KPLR 11 are committed to covering local politics. We host debates among candidates and have the most extensive presidential election coverage. Our commitment to politics isn’t just during an election year. We produce two political shows that air every weekend.

Popular

Latest News

More News